AMATEUR - JADE HOWSON

< Back To Team Page


JADE HOWSON

Birth Date: August 19, 2002

Birth Place: Laguna Beach, Ca.

Hometown: Laguna Beach, Ca.

Started Paddling: 2010

Sup Raceboard: Custom Riviera RP 12’6”, RP 12'6” x 22" Raceboard, 7'2" El Tigre

Other Sports & Hobbies: Soccer, Surfing, Guitar, Ukulele

Music: Jack Johnson, Bob Marley, Ramones, Katy Perry

Movie: Anything Bugs Bunny

Food: Spam Musubi

Quote: Why do people say the skies the limit when there are footprints on the moon?

Sponsors: Riviera Paddlesurf, O'neill, Howzit Paddle Gear, Harbour Surfboards

Coaching:

  • The Paddle Academy, Mike Eisert, Jaime Donnelly, Rob Rojas and Robert Howsen
  • Performance Paddling National Team Member

Goals: Paddle Fast, Travel, Represent and get good grades!

Social Media: Facebook Page | Instagram Page


Career accomplishments

2015

3rd Place - U18 Girls (short course) - Hano Hano Huki Ocean Challenge - San Diego - 01/24/15

2nd Place - Kids 1000 Meter - Hano Hano Huki Ocean Challenge - San Diego - 01/24/15

2nd Place - U18 Girls - Hal Rosoff Classic - Newport Beach - 02/07/15

2nd Place - Kids Race - Hal Rosoff Classic - Newport Beach - 02/07/15

1st Place - U18 Girls - The Cold Hands - San Pedro - 03/01/15

2nd Place - Female Overall - The Cold Hands - San Pedro - 03/01/15

1st Place - Female Overall - Fifth Annual Adler Paddler - Long Beach - 03/22/15

2nd Place - U18 Girls - Paddle Me Championships - Marina Del Rey - 03/28/15

3rd Place - U18 Girls - Mongoose Cup - Dana Point - 04/19/15

2nd Place - Women's Prone Overall - Mongoose Cup - Dana Point - 04/19/15

2nd Place - Girls (12-14yrs) - Mongoose Cup - Dana Point - 04/19/15

2nd Place - Open Relay - Mongoose Cup - Dana Point - 04/19/15

1st Place - Female Overall - Stand up for the Cure - Newport Beach - 05/02/15

1st Place - U14 (Fun Race) - Stand up for the Cure - Newport Beach - 05/02/15

1st Place - 12-14 Girls SUP Race - Third Annual Jr Pro SUP Fiesta - Bolsa Chica - 05/03/15

2nd Place - 12-14 Girls (3.5 Mile) - Hobie Hennessey’s Water Grom Challenge - 05/30/15

2nd Place - 12-14 Girls (Tech Race) - Hobie Hennessey’s Water Grom Challenge - 05/30/15

6th Place - Elite Women - Tommy Bahama Paddle Race & Ocean Fest - Santa Monica - 06/06/15

2nd Place - Jr. SUP Girls (12-14yrs) - Tommy Bahama Paddle Race & Ocean Fest - Santa Monica - 06/06/15

1st Place - Jr. Prone Girls (12-14yrs) - Tommy Bahama Paddle Race & Ocean Fest - Santa Monica - 06/06/15

1st Place - 4 Mile - Sunday Sunday Sunday - San Diego - 06/07/15

1st Place - 1.5 Mile Sprint - Sunday Sunday Sunday - San Diego - 06/07/15

1st Place - Overall SUP Race - Surfing America USA Championships - 06/13/15

2nd Place - Female Overall - South Tahoe SUP Series - Tahoe - 06/24/15

1st Place - U12 Girls - South Tahoe SUP Series - Tahoe - 06/24/15

1st Place - 12-13 Girls 5.5 - Race The Lake of the Sky - Tahoe - 06/27/15

1st Place - 12-13 Girls - Race The Lake of the Sky - Tahoe - 06/27/15

1st Place - SUP Cross (12-13yrs Girls) - Race The Lake of the Sky - Tahoe - 06/27/15

1st Place - 14.4 Mile Girls (12-13yrs) - Race The Lake of the Sky - Tahoe - 06/27/15

1st Place - Team Relay - Race The Lake of the Sky - Tahoe - 06/27/15

2nd Place - 12-14yrs - Wet Wednesdays - Dana Point - 07/24/15

2nd Place - Pro Elite Women - Sunday Sunday Sunday - San Diego - 08/09/15

1st Place - U19 Women's - NAC Friday Night Brights - Newport Beach - 08/14/15

1st Place - Open Women's - Water Warrior - Camp Pendelton Amphibious Assault - 09/12/15

2nd Place - U29 Female (Distance) - Water Warrior - Camp Pendelton Amphibious Assault - 09/12/15

3rd Place - Technical Distance Jr. Pro 17U Girls - Pacific Paddle Games - Dana Point - 10/10/15

1st Place - Team Challenge - Pacific Paddle Games - Dana Point - 10/11/15

Technical Race Finalist - Pacific Paddle Games - Dana Point - 10/11/15

2nd Place - Pro Elite Women - Sunday Sunday Sunday - San Diego - 11/15/15

1st Place - Female Overall - 6th Annual Turkey Paddle - San Diego - 11/27/15

Top 3 Accomplishments for 2015:

  1. SUP Fiesta - Performance Breakthrough Award
  2. Pacific Paddle Games Pro Technical Race Finalist / 1st Place Team Challenge
  3. SUP Racer World Rankings – Ranked 40th - Elite Female

2014

4th Place - U16 Girls - Hano Hano - San Diego - 01/22/14

4th Place - U16 Girls - Hal Rosoff - Newport Beach - 02/08/14

3rd Place - U16 Girls - Mongoose Cup - Dana Point - 03/08/14

1st Place - U16 Girls - Adler Paddler - Long Beach - 03/15/14

2nd Place - Team U16 Girls - California Coastal Relay - Dana Point - 04/17/14

3rd Place - U16 Girls - Stand Up For The Cure - Newport Beach - 05/03/14

3rd Place - 9-11 Div Girls - Jr. Pro & Youth Sup Fiesta - Huntington Beach - 05/04/14

2nd Place - 11-12 Girls - Hobie Hennesey’s Watermans Challenge - 05/31/14

1st Place - 11-12 Girls - Survivor Beach - San Diego - 06/15/14

1st Place - Female Overall - Survivor Beach – San Diego - 06/15/14

2nd Place - U16 Girls - South Lake Tahoe SUP Series - 06/25/14

3rd Place - U13 Girls 5 Miler - Race The Lake of The Sky - 06/28/14

4th Place - 11-12 Girls Grom - Race The Lake of The Sky - 06/29/14

4th Place - 11-12 Girls SUP Cross - Race The Lake of The Sky - 06/29/14

1st Place - Female Overall Short Course - Big Bear Paddlefest - 07/12/14

1st Place - 11-13 Girls Surf Race - San Clemente Ocean Fest - 07/20/14

1st Place - Female Overall - Wai Ke Koa Water Warrior – Oceanside Amphibious Assault - 09/14/14

2nd Place - U16 Girls Short Course - Wai Ke Koa Water Warrior - 09/14/14

7th Place - 12-14 Girls Surf Race- Battle of The Paddle - Salt Creek - 10/05/14

9th Place - Open Female overall - Battle of The Paddle - 10/05/14

1st Place - 11-12 Girls - La Jolla Shores Race - 11/08/14

3rd Place - U16 Girls Short Course - La Jolla Shores Race - 11/08/14

2nd Place - 11-13 Girls Sprint Race - Turkey Trot - San Diego - 11/29/14

2nd Place - 11-13 Girls Kids Distance - Turkey Trot - San Diego - 11/29/14

2nd Place - 11-13 Girls Becky Stewart Memorial - Oceanside - 12/07/14

3rd Place - U16 Girls Short Course - Becky Stewart Memorial - 12/07/14

2013:

1st Place - Girls - Hovie N.A.C. SUP Fest

2nd Place Overall - Hovie N.A.C. SUP Fest

1st Place - Girls 9/10yrs. - Battle of the Paddle

1st Place - Girls 17 & Under - Big Bear Paddle fest

1st Place - Girls - Noah Kalama

Participant - Standup for the Cure

Participant - Adler Paddler

1st Place - Girls 11/12yrs. - Turkey Paddle

Additional - U12 AYSO soccer league champions

2012

2nd Place - Girls 9/10yrs. - Battle of the Paddle

Participant - Adler Paddler

Riviera Paddle Team

Additional - U10 AYSO Soccer League Champs

2011

2nd Place - Freestyle - Regional Swim Championships

Additional Accomplishments:

  • 4.0 Student at Thurston Middle School
  • AYSO – All Star Team Member 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2015, 2016

 

BACK TO TOP