Helga Goebel

< Back To Team Page

 

Helga Goebel

Hometown: Fort Lauderdale

Started Paddling: 2009

SUP Surfboard: Machete 9’0 and 9’2 Nugg

SUP Raceboard: Riviera RP-12'6

SUP Paddle: Riviera Vantage 8

Other sports and hobbies: kitesurf, windsurf, dive, fish, wakeboard, snowboard, ski, mountain bike.

Music – Brazilian music, reggae, rock, house

Movie – Hangover, Tortilla Soup, Ayrton Senna, DownFall, Lincoln, Ice Age, Shark Tale, Slumdog Millionaire, Pirates of Caribbean, As good as it gets, Wedding Crashers, Braveheart, The Pianist, The City of God, The Departed, The King’s Speech, Finding Nemo, and many others.

Food – my Dad’s cooking: octopus risotto, moqueca capixaba, curry chicken, gnocchi

Quote: All life is an experiment. The more experiments you make the better.

Sponsors: Riviera Paddlesurf

Career Accomplishments:

2013

1ST Place - PINEAPPLE PADDLE MELBOURNE - 5/4 

1ST Place - OCEAN FEST JUNO BEACH - 4/28 

1ST Place - RIVER CITY JACKSONVILLE  - 4/27 

1ST Place - KOMONA RACE MIAMI - 4/20 

2nd Place - SHARK BITE CHALLENGE DUNEDIN - 4/13 

1ST Place - SURFER FOR AUTISM RACE DEERFIELD BEACH - 4/3

2nd Place - FL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP COCOA BEACH FL - 3/30 

2ND Place - Olukai Pro Am SUP Surf Contest COCOA BEACH FL  - 3/8 & 3/9

 

1ST Place - LA ROOTA AVENTURA FL - 2/1

4TH Place - ORANGE BOWL MIAMI FL - 1/13

 

2012

2012 Space Coast Paddle blast 1st place

2012 Blue Line race series 1st place

2012 Florida State Championship,Cocoa Beach ,Florida -1st place

2012 Orange bowl 3rd place

 

2011

2011 Paddle Royal San Juan SUP Cup,San Juan , Puerto Rico -3rd Women’s Division

2011 SUP Splash 1st women’s

2011 Quicksilver/Kam Islander Classic Race # 3, 6 mile, Pompano Beach -1st Women’s Division

2011 Quicksilver/Kam Islander Classic Race # 2 , 6 mile , Pompano Beach ,Florida -1st Women’s Division

2011 Outrigger Canoe 6 -28 mile Relay, Miami -2nd place

2011 Outrigger Canoe 6 -11 mile ,Ft Lauderdale , Florida -1st Women’s Division

2011 Orange Bowl Paddle Championship 5 mile , Miami , Florida – 1st Women’s Division

2011 Komona Paddle  - 1st place

2011 Key West Paddleboard Classic 12 mile ,Key West .Florida - 1st Women’s 12.6 ft Division

2011 Gulf Coast - 3rd place

2011 FL State Championship 9.5 mile ,Cocoa  -1st Women’s 12’6 Division;  Nominated the Queen of the beach

2011 Auto Nation SUP Mothers Day Challenge 4 mile ,Ft Lauderdale ,Florida -2nd  Women’s Division

 

2010

2010 Water Monkey SUP Series, St Petersburg , Florida -1st Women’s Division

2010 Water monkey SUP race series #1 and 2- 1st  women, 2nd overall

2010 Seaside 3rd

2010 Quicksilver/Kam Islander Classic Race # 1 , 4 mile , Pompano Beach , Florida -1st Women’s Division

2010 Paddle Royal San Juan SUP Cup 7mile + 4 short sprints ,San Juan , Puerto Rico -3rd Women’s Division

2010 Key West SUP Classic 12 mile, Key West , Florida- 1st Women’s Division

2010 Jupiter SUP Race 4 miles , Jupiter , Florida -1st Women’s Division

2010 Islamorada Invitational, 2nd overall SUP race, it was not a women division, 2nd women kiteboard

2010 Gulf Coast Championship  -2nd

2010 Deerfield Founders Day SUP Challenge 7 Miles, Florida-1st Overall Women’s Division

2010 Cold Stroke Classic –North Carolina (7 miles) 32 degrees in January, 2nd place women Elite Race

2010 Battle of the Paddle-World Championship 5 mile , Dana Point , California – 14th  Elite Women’s Division

 

2009

2009 Surf World SUP Championship Series, Florida -1st Women’s Division

2009 Power to the paddle series, St.Pete beach #1 and #2, 1st Women 

2009 Lifeguard Series Standup Division -1st Place SUP women’s

2009 Jupiter SUP Invasion; 1st place women; 1st place relay team

2009 Gables to the Bay Regatta, Miami, Florida -1st Place Women’s Division

2009 Cystic Fibrosis Paddle Race, Oletta Park , Florida -1st Overall Women’s Division

2009 Battle of the Paddle Championship, Dana Point, California

2008 Jupiter kiteboard Invasion 3rd freestyle

© 2014 Riviera Paddlesurf. All Rights Reserved. All prices USD.