PRO WOMEN - KIM BARNES

< Back To Team Page


KIM BARNES

Birth Date: August 21, 1976

Birth Place: Schenectady, NY

Hometown: Hobe Sound, FL

Started Paddling: October 2013

SUP Raceboard: Riviera RP 12'6"

Other Sports & Hobbies: Running, Kiteboarding, Surfing, Fishing, playing with my kids

Music: Reggae, Country, Electronic House/Lounge

Food: Thai Curry, Peanut butter, Nutella and Bananas

Quote: “Believe in dreams and in things you cannot see. Believe in hope and believe in the sea. Believe in faith and in all things surreal. Believe in everything your heart may feel”, “The minute you think of giving up, think of the reason you held on so long”

Sponsors: Riviera Paddlesurf, Blueline Surf and Paddle Co., Chasin A Dream Photography, The Jiva Shop

Social Media: Instagram Page


Career Accomplishments:

2015:

1st Place - SUP/Kayak Race - ChattaJack 31 - Chattanooga, TN - October

1st Place - 6 mile Course Race - Lake Mary Jane - Orlando, FL - September

2nd Place - 6 mile Course Race - Paddle to the Point - Cape Coral, FL - September

7th Place - Distance Race - Gorge Paddle Challenge - Hood River, OR - August

8th Place - 6 mile Course Race - Gorge Paddle Challenge - Hood River, OR - August

1st Place - 6 Mile Elite Course - Paddle the Porch Race - Destin, FL - August

1st Place - Elite Race - Flying Fish Summer Challenge - Stuart, FL - July

4th Place - 14 Miler - Race the Lake of The Sky – Lake Tahoe, CA - June

5th Place - 6 Mile Tech Race - Race the Lake of the Sky – Lake Tahoe, CA - June

1st Place - Ron Jon Pro Race - Battle on the Blueway - Ft. Meyers, FL - May

1st Place - 10K Tech Course - Coconut Cup - St. Croix, USVI - May

1st Place - 12K Downwind Race - Coconut Cup - St. Croix, USVI - May

1st Place - Elite Race - Florida Cup - St. Pete, FL - May

2nd Place - Elite Race - Key West Paddle Classic - Key West, FL - May

13th Place - Carolina Cup Graveyard Race - Wrightsville, NC - April

1st Place - Shark Bite Paddle Challenge Elite Race - Dunedin, Fl. - April

1st Place - Flying Fish Spring Paddle Challenge Elite Race - Stuart, Fl - March

2nd Place - Sayulita Sup Classic Distance Race - Sayulita, Mexico - March

2nd Place - Sayulita Sup Classic Pro Tech Race - Sayulita, Mexico - March

2nd Place - Beach and Board fest - Cocoa Beach, FL - March

1st Place - Pier 2 Pier RK Race - Pompano Beach, FL - February


2014:

2nd Place - Pacifico Paddle Challenge Pro Tech Race - St. Pete, FL - November

1st Place - Lake Mary Jane Paddle Race Elite Race - Orlando, FL - November

3rd Place - WPA Championships Distance Race - St. Pete, FL - October

3rd Place - WPA Championships Pro Tech Race - St. Pete, FL - October

2nd Place - St. Simon SUP Challenge for a Cure Elite Race - St. Simons GA - October

2nd Place - Triple Crown of the Keys - Tavernier, FL - September

1st Place - Hope Floats Elite Race - Palm Beach, FL - September

1st Place - Stand up for Autism - Stuart, FL - August

2nd Place - Sunshine Race Series - Pompano Beach, FL - August

1st Place - Paddle Stars Race for the Cash Distance course - Daytona Beach, FL - July

2nd Place - Paddle Stars Race for the Cash Pro Tech course - Daytona Beach, FL - July

1st Place - Flying Fish Summer Challenge Elite Race - Stuart, FL - July

6th Place - Florida Cup Elite Race - St. Pete, FL - May

4th Place - Key West Classic Elite Race - Key West, FL - May

3rd Place - Flying Fish Spring Challenge Elite Race - Stuart, FL - March

BACK TO TOP