PRO WOMEN - SHAE FOUDY

< Back To Team Page


SHAE FOUDY

Birth Date: December 20, 1998

Birth Place: Mission Viejo, CA

Hometown: Dana Point, CA

Started Paddling: SUP 2012, Outrigger 2009

SUP Surfboard: Riviera 8'0" Nugget

SUP Raceboard: Riviera RP 12’6 X 26 & Custom RP 12’6 X 25

SUP Paddle: Riviera Paddles - BUMP & Riviera Paddles - Art Series (Pink Plaid)

Other Sports & Hobbies: Surfing, Outrigger, ocean adventuring, running, hiking, skiing, painting, skateboarding, karaoke

Music: Arctic Monkeys, Beatles, Black Keys, Fitz and the Tantrums, One Republic, Jack Johnson, The Shins

Movie: The Heat, Chasing Mavericks, Breakfast Club, Soul Surfer

Food: Zucchini muffins, papaya, guava, pineapple, passion fruit, coconut, pancakes, and Nutella

Quote: “We ourselves feel that what we are doing is just a drop in the ocean. But the ocean would be less because of that missing drop.” -Mother Teresa

Sponsors: Riviera Paddlesurf, Zeal Optics

Social Media: Facebook Page | Instagram Page


Career Accomplishments:

2015:

Female Breakthrough Performance of the Year Award (SUP Awards)

GoPro Rookie of the Year

4th Overall - Women's Pro - Pacific Paddle Games

3rd Place - Women's Pro Distance Race - Pacific Paddle Games

6th Place - Women's Pro Technical race Pacific Paddle Games

1st Overall - Santa Monica Pier Paddleboard Race

3rd Place - Women's Pro Distance Race - Santa Monica

1st Place - Surf Technical Women's Pro Race - Santa Monica

2nd Place - Distance Race - Race the Lake of the Sky

2nd Place - Technical Race - Race the Lake of the Sky

5th Place - Women's Pro Distance - Oregon Gorge Paddle Challenge, Hood River

2nd Overall - Women's - Hano Hano

1st Place - Girls 18 & under - SUP Fiesta

9th Place - Women's Pro - Carolina Cup

2014:

1st Place - 16 & Under - Hano Hano (2nd Place Overall Woman)

1st Place - 16 & Under - Hal Rosoff Classic (3rd Overall Woman)

1st Place - 16 & Under - Lanakila (2nd Place Overall Woman)

Member of Performance Paddling Team by Candice Appleby and Anthony Vela

2013:

1st Place - 16 & Under - 14 Mile - Race the Lake of the Sky

1st Place - 16 & Under - 14’ Class, 10 Mile - Battle of the Paddle

1st Place - Jr. SUP Relay - Battle of the Paddle

2nd Place - Open SUP Relay - Battle of the Paddle

1st Place - Jr. Long Course - Battle of the Paddle

1st Place - 16 & Under - San Clemente Ocean Fest

1st Place - 16 & Under - Santa Monica Pier Festival

3rd Place - Open Class - Hobie Hennessey’s

Member of Catalina Crossing Jr. Outrigger Team - Dana Outrigger

Most Inspirational Jr. Paddler - Dana Outrigger Canoe Club

Member of Performance Paddling Team by Candice Appleby and Anthony Vela

2012:

1st Place - Jr. Division, Short Course - Battle of the Paddle

Member of first Jr. Team to do Catalina crossing two days in a row - Dana Outrigger

Jr. Paddler of the Year - Dana Outrigger Canoe Club

Kialoa Paddle Scholarship Winner

BACK TO TOP